Deer Resistant Palms

If you are looking for deer resistant palms, you shouldn't have any trouble finding some in your area. In general, deer usually leave palms alone if there is something else to eat. However, if deer are starving, there are no palms are completely deer proof. A deer proof garden may not be totally possible, but this is chart of deer resistant palms, combined with deer resistant trees and deer resistant shrubs will give you a well rounded deer resistant landscape.


BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Beaucarnea recurvata
Ponytail, Bottle Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Butia capitata

Jelly or Pindo Palm

Trunk forming type

NC

Chamaerops humilis

Mediterranean Fan Palm

Shrub type

NC,OR, Zones 4,5,6,7

Cordyline australis
Dracaena Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Erythea armata
Mexican Blue Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Phoenix species
Date Palm Deer resistant palms OR

Rhapidophyllum hystrix

Needle Palm

Shrub type

NC

Sabal blackburniana
Hispaniolan Palmetto Deer resistant palms OR

Sabal minor

Dwarf Palmetto

Shrub type

NC

Sabal palmetto

Palmetto or Cabbage Palm

Trunk forming type

NC

Serenoa repens

Saw Palmetto

Shrub type

NC

Trachycarpus fortunei

Windmill Palm

Trunk forming type

NC,OR

Join Our Lawn Care Business Managers
Mailing List

Sign Up to receive product updates and special offers from our team. We have a lot of great free tools to share with you.