daffodils deer resistant

Deer Resistant Flower Bulbs

We all love flower that comes from bulbs.  Daffodils, tulips, alliums, flowers from bulbs are usually show stoppers.  It is so disappointing to come home and see them eaten after waiting for them to come up all winter.  This list of bulbs are deer resistant. They may still be eaten if deer pressure is high. Most of these multiply fast and will give you a lot of color for years to come. The deer should avoid them but if they do get eaten, at least they will eat other things first. 



BOTANICAL NAME

COMMON NAME

COMMENTS
ZONE OR

STATE SOURCE


Agapanthus
Agapanthus Bulb NC,OR

Allium christophii
Star of Persia Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium neapolitanum
Daffodil Garlic Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium ostrowskianum
Lily Leek Bulb MD,TX,VT

Allium species


Ornamental Onions

Bulb

CT,NC,NJ,OH,VT,

Amaryllis

Amaryllis

Bulb

CT,NC

Canna species
Canna Bulb VT

Chionodoxa
Bulb Bulb OH

Colchicum species

Autumn Crocus

Bulb

CT,NC,NJ,OH

Crocosmias
Bulb Bulb NC

Cyclamen
Hardy Cyclamen Bulb NC

Endymion species
Bluebell Bulb NJ

Eranthus hyemalis
Winter Aconite Bulb NJ

Fritillaria imperialis

Crown Imperial,Fritilia

Bulb

CT,NJ,VT,MD

Galanthus nivalis

Snowdrops

Bulb

CT,NJ,OH

Hyacinthus

Hyacinth

Bulb

CT,MD

Leucojum aestivalis
Summer Snowflake Bulb NC,OH,OR

Lilium lancifolium
Tiger Lily Bulb VT

Narcissus species

Daffodil, Jonquil

POISONOUS

CT,NJ,OH,CO,MD,OR

Oxalis
Sorrel Bulb NJ

Pushkinia
Bulb Bulb OH

Scilla
Siberian Squill Bulb CT,NJ,OH,VT

Zantedeschia aethiopica

Calla Lilly

Burns mouth

TX

Join Our Lawn Care Business Managers
Mailing List

Sign Up to receive product updates and special offers from our team. We have a lot of great free tools to share with you.